Arturo is kept in a 104º enclosure. We want to save him, other suffering polar bears and their habitats around the world.
“I’ve added a third target of $5000. It’s a huge amount of money so lets see how it goes…
The second goal of $2000 has been hit. Incredible! Thank you so much!
The first goal of $1000 has been hit. Amazing!
This is Arturo, a polar bear living in South America who has been called the ‘world’s saddest animal’.
He sits in a concrete enclosure at Mendoza Zoo in Argentina in temperatures of up to 40C (104F) and is said to have been depressed since his long-term friend Pelusa died two years ago.
It is claimed the 29-year-old’s lonely life is causing him to display abnormal behaviour, including tilting his head and showing his teeth while pacing back and forth and rocking from side to side.
I hope this donation drive will help bring more attention to the Arturo’s cause and help the charity take action for him, other suffering polar bears and their habitats around the world.
Click here to donate.
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin
- As its name suggests this species is only found in the Atlantic Ocean and currently all individuals in its range are categorised as being Stenella frontalis. There is growing evidence however for the existence of two distinct geographic forms, separating out those in the temperate waters of the North Atlantic. Currently however, two general populations are recognised; coastal and offshore, with the offshore population generally smaller and having fewer spots with some offshore adults lacking any distinctive spots.
- The Atlantic spotted dolphin is a robust, compact animal with a moderately long, chunky beak. The beak has a white tip and may have white ‘lips’. There is a distinct crease between the beak and the pronounced melon. The curved flippers have a broad base and pointed tips, and are usually unspotted.
- Newborns are completely unspotted, calves show the development of a few ventral spots, younger individuals are lightly spotted and adults appear more heavily spotted; except of course individuals belonging to the less spotted offshore population.
- No population estimate exists for this species and although thought to be abundant in the western portion of its range, the few existing records from the eastern limits show a very different and worrying story. The Atlantic spotted dolphin is listed as Data Deficient by the IUCN (2008).